SATURN 2010

May 17 - 21, 2010 | Minneapolis, MN

 
May  17 – Two-Day Courses: Day 1
8:30 AM  – 5:00 PMCourse Offering 1 (Day 1)
Course Offering 2 (Day 1)
 

 

Software Architecture: Principles and PracticesAdvanced Topics in Service-Oriented Architecture
May  18 – Half-Day Tutorials & Two-Day Courses: Day 2
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM – Morning Session
T1:Tutorial: The Pedigreed Attribute eLicitation Method (PALM)
Len Bass, Software Engineering Institute
Paul Clements, Software Engineering Institute
Course Offering 1 (Day 2)
Software Architecture: Principles and Practices
T2:Tutorial: Efficient Software Technology Evaluations Leveraging ADD
Karen Smiley, ABB
Aldo Dagnino, ABB
Course Offering 2 (Day 2)
Advanced Topics in Service-Oriented Architecture
1:00 PM  – 4:30 PM – Afternoon Session
T3:Tutorial: Architectural Knowledge Management
Philippe Kruchten, University of British Columbia
 
T4:Tutorial: System of Systems Architecture-Centric Acquisition
Wood, SSEI
 
6:00 PM  – 8:00 PM – Welcome Reception
May 19 – Conference Day 1
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM – Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM – Opening Address: Linda Northrop, Director, Research, Technology, and Systems Solutions (RTSS) Program, SEI
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM – Keynote Address: Jim Highsmith
                                                               
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Break
10:30  AM – 12:00 PM Conference Sessions:  Evolution

Session Chair: John Klein, SEI

Presentation: Architecturally Focused Techniques for Managing System Evolution
William Koscho
Presentation: Lessons Learned  for the Adaptive Maintenance of an Existing Architecture to Meet Evolving Quality 
Arthur Wright, Credit Suisse
Presentation: Managing Software Interfaces of On-Board Automotive Controllers
Anthony Tsakiris, Ford Motor Company
12:00  PM – 1:00 PM – Lunch
1:00 PM  – 2:30 PM – Parallel Sessions

Software Architecting in Agile Software Development

Session Chair: Nanette Brown, SEI

Presentation: Architecture and Agile, Friends or Enemies?
Ger Schoeber, Sioux Embedded Systems B.V.

Presentation: Designing and Building Large-Scale Systems in an Agile World
Stevie Borne, Thomson Reuters
Dave Henricksen, Thomson Reuters

Presentation: Agile Architecting: Using Agile Principles to Agilitize the Architecting Process
Amine Chigani, Virginia Tech

Architecture Design and Analysis

Session Chair: Len Bass, SEI

                                                               
Presentation: Architecture Model Reconstruction Towards Change Scenario Evaluation
Heiko Koziolek, ABB Corporate Research
Emanuel Kolb, ABB Corporate Research
Jens Doppelhamer, ABB Corporate Research

Presentation: Promoting Data-Centric Architectures
Michael C. Jaeger, Siemens AG
Uwe Hohenstein, Siemens AG
Gerald Kaefer, Siemens AG Ravi Madipadaga, Siemens Software Laboratories India

Presentation: Using the Attribute-Driven Design for Automated Predictive Maintenance and Diagnostics of Complex Software Systems
Aldo Dagnino, ABB
2:30 PM  – 3:00 PM – Break
3:00 PM  – 4:00 PM – IEEE Software Speaker: Philippe Kruchten
4:00 PM  – 4:15 PM – Break
4:15 PM  – 5:30 PM – Birds-of-a-Feather and SATURN Clinic sessions

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM – Agile Development and Software Architecture: Hard Choices Game Event
6:00 PM  – 8:00 PM – Welcome Reception
May 20 – Conference Day 2
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM – Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM – Opening remarks: Architecture-Centric Engineering at the SEI: Mark Klein, Deputy Director, RTSS Program, SEI
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM – Keynote Address: Wayne Longcore                                
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Break
10:30 AM  – 12:00 PM – Parallel Sessions

SOA/Cloud Computing

Session Chair: Mike Gagliardi, SEI


Presentation: Cloud Computing Architecture
Gerald Kaefer, Siemens AG Corporate Research and Technologies

Presentation: Engineering Lessons for Systems of Systems Learned from Service-Oriented Systems
Grace Lewis, SEI

Presentation: An Architectural Decision Modeling Framework for SOA and Cloud Design
Olaf Zimmermann, IBM Research GmbH    

Architecturally Significant Requirements

Session Chair: Ipek Ozkaya, SEI

                                                               
Presentation: Quality Attribute Workshop Experiences and Reflections
Pia Stoll, ABB
Roland Weiss, ABB
Anders Wall, ABB

Presentation: The Use of Change Cases in Software System Architecting
J.D. Baker, Armstrong Process Group


12:00  PM – 1:00 PM – Lunch
1:00 PM  – 2:30 PM – Panel on Architecture Certification

Panel facilitator: Paul Clements, SEI

2:30 PM  – 3:00 PM – Break
3:00 PM  – 4:00 PM – IEEE Software Speaker: Linda Rising: The Architect as Change Agent
4:00 PM  – 4:15 PM – Break
4:15 PM  – 5:15 PM – Parallel Sessions

Integration of Architecture-Centric Methods Across the Lifecycle

Session Chair: Rod Nord, SEI


Presentation: Assessing Commercial Off-the-Shelf Software in Industry Using ATAM and RUP Analysis
Marcel Derosier, Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

Presentation: Introducing Software Architecture Development Methods into a TSP-Based Development Company
Humberto Cervantes, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa

Isaac Martinez Aceves, Quarksoft
Jaime Castillo, Quarksoft
Carlos Montes de Oca, CIMAT    

Enterprise Architecture

Session Chair: Rob Wojcik, SEI

                               
Presentation: Enterprise Architecture for the Smart Grid: A Status Update
Elizabeth Sisley, University of Minnesota
 

5:15 PM  – 5:45 PM – Conference Awards and Wrap-Up
May 21 – Half-Day Tutorials: Day 3
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM – Morning Session
T5:Tutorial: Influence Strategies for Technical Leaders
Linda Rising
 
T6:Tutorial: Risk-Centric Software Architecture
George Fairbanks, Rhino Research
1:00 PM  – 4:30 PM – Afternoon Session
T7:Tutorial: Recurring Architectural Decisions: A Context-Specific Guide Through SOA and Cloud Design
Olaf Zimmermann, IBM Research GmbH
 
T8:Tutorial: The Art of Drawing People In
Ruth Malan
 
Help us improve

Visitor feedback helps us continually improve our site.

Please tell us what you
think with this short
(< 5 minute) survey.