Minneapolis, Minnesota

April 29 to May 3, 2013

May 2, 2013

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Day 2 Welcome
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote Address: Learning to Surf
Mary Poppendieck, Poppendieck.LLC
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Morning Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sessions
Web & Cloud Architecture Design
facilitated by: Don O'Connell
The Design Space of Modern HTML5/JavaScript Web Applications
Marcin Nowak, University of Lugano
Cesare Pautasso, University of Lugano
Using ATAM to Select the Right NoSQL Database
Dan McCreary, Kelly-McCreary & Associates
Next-Gen Web Architecture for the Cloud Era
Darryl Nelson, Raytheon
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM Sessions
Mobile Computing
facilitated by: Heiko Koziolek
Architecture Patterns for Mobile Systems in Resource-Constrained Environments
Grace Lewis, SEI
Jeff Boleng, SEI
Gene Cahill, SEI
Edwin Morris, SEI
Marc Novakouski, SEI
James Root, SEI
Soumya Simanta, SEI
eMontage: An Architecture for Rapid Integration of Situational Awareness Data at the Edge
Soumya Simanta, SEI
Gene Cahill, SEI
Edwin Morris, SEI
Adapting View Models as a Means for Sharing User Interface Code Between OS X and iOS
Dileepa Jayathilake, 99X Technology
Architectural Evaluation
facilitated by: Philippe Kruchten
All Architecture Evaluation Is Not the Same: Lessons Learned from More Than 50 Architecture Evaluations in Industry
Matthias Naab, Fraunhofer IESE
Jens Knodel, Fraunhofer IESE
Thorsten Keuler, Fraunhofer IESE
Leveraging Simulation to Create Better Software Systems in an Agile World
Jason Ard, Raytheon Missile Systems
Kristine Davidsen, Raytheon Missile Systems
Test-Driven Non-Functionals? Test-Driven Non-Functionals!
Wilco Koorn, Xebia
Governance and Education
facilitated by: Olaf Zimmermann
Enabling Software Excellence at a Hardware Company
Sascha Stoeter, ABB
John Hudepohl, ABB
Fredrik X. Ekdahl, ABB
Brian P. Robinson, ABB
Mission Thread Workshop: Preparation and Execution
Tim Morrow, SEI
Enterprise Architecture for the "Business of IT"
Charlie Betz
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Panel Discussion
How to Architect Long-Living Software Systems
moderated by: Rick Kazman
Stephan Murer, Credit Suisse
Martin Naedele, ABB
Ian Gorton, Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
Linda Northrop, Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
Don O'Connell, Boeing
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Afternoon Break: (Award Voting Closes at 4:15)
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM IEEE Speaker: Games Architects Play: On Reasoning Fallacies, Cognitive Biases, and Politics
Philippe Kruchten, University of British Columbia
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM Conference Awards and Closing
Help us improve

Visitor feedback helps us continually improve our site.

Please tell us what you
think with this short
(< 5 minute) survey.